Skip to Content

Beyond the Table

AS AN AMAZON ASSOCIATE I EARN FROM QUALIFYING PURCHASES

Happy Halloween! This week has kinda been different in that there have been no recipes posts but it’s a nice breather, right? They’ll be back next week and you’ll want to get your bellies all ready for them!

I’m probably one of the very few but I despise Halloween. I hate dressing up and I just don’t like anything scary. I’m also superstitious so this whole holiday just isn’t fun for me. Fun fact: I once was dragged to a haunted house and a guy jumped out at me and I punched him. True story. I didn’t even feel bad about it, haha

recent-reads-6

I’m back on the reading train! I sometimes devour too many books at once and then I get the characters all confused. Then the plots all get intertwined and I’m like whaaat? So yeah, taking a break from reading different genres of books are good! Lately, I’m totally into the Cinderella love stories and difficult girls with beyond amazing men who stick around and love them for all time. Yeah, so basically, I’m into super cheeseball books right now.

What She Left Behind is opposite of cheeseball love story though. It’s from the same author that wrote The Plum Tree (that I absolutely loved – story about the Holocaust – review here). This story goes between present and past with two different characters. I think it takes a skill to be able to do this gracefully and without confusion. The author definitely knew how to intertwine the stories together and eventually have them come together at the end as one whole story. So in 1929, Clara Cartwright’s parents sent her to a mental institution because they wanted to keep her away from her ‘lower-class’ boyfriend. They convinced the psych ward that she was crazy. In present time, Izzy’s mother fatally shot her father and Izzy is in foster care. Her foster parents are part of a museum project and is going through an old asylum’s records and abandoned stuff. This is how Izzy & Clara’s lives intertwine as Izzy goes through records and digs deeper into Clara’s past but you’re also reading Clara’s ‘present’ as she takes you through the brutal realities of insane asylums. It’s so good – you have to read it!

Unlit Star – total cheeseball romantic novel but I fell for all of it. Ate it up. Rivers used to be this star athlete then he gets into an accident and it spirals him into a dark world where he shuts himself out. Delilah (Del) comes into his life and she’s like the sunlight to his darkness and their relationship just blooms and takes both of them through a journey neither thought would happen. I know I totally made that sound uber cheesy and probably making you want to barf but it’s such a sweet novel. It starts out kinda slow but don’t stop, please. Keep going. It gets so so good and at the end, holy mother of tears. They would not stop. If you want a good cry – you’ll want to read this!

tay-swift

Tay Swift’s new album. I can’t stop listening to it. Every time she has a new album, I tell myself I’m not going to get it and I’ll just listen to her singles on YouTube. I eventually cave that same day and download it all haha..she definitely went way more pop and has influences of Lorde throughout the album but I still love it and it still makes me want to jump around and dance.

young-living

I recently jumped on the essential oils train thanks to my friend, Erin. This might be a fad and all hyped up but ever since I’ve started incorporating a more holistic lifestyle purely due to my rheumatoid arthritis and trying to keep it at bay, I’ve actually seen a difference. I’ll probably have a whole blog post on this later in the future. I just ordered my starter kit so I want to really know the nitty gritty before I fill you all in. There’s SO much to learn and it’s really all fascinating from everything I’ve read so far. Are you into essential oils and how long have you been using them and which kind are you with (I’m with Young Living but I’ve heard of doTerra too)? Have you noticed any difference and/or benefit?

Just a little note that there are affiliate links within this post! xo

Previous
Playing Tourist in London
This homemade pizza dough blend combines the best of both worlds! White & whole wheat flours will make this pizza dough blend a staple in your house!
Next
Homemade Pizza Dough Blend

Sue

Friday 18th of September 2015

This sunset picture is gorgeous! Can you tell me where it came from? I am a huge fan of dock pictures and would love to find this and frame it! Thanks!

Julie

Friday 18th of September 2015

If you click the link right below the photo that says (via), it takes you right to where I found it.

Becky

Monday 10th of November 2014

Hi Julie! I just finished reading "What She Left Behind" based on your recommendation and I oved it! I wish we were friends in real life so we could grab coffee and talk all about it! :) Love your blog - keep the great recipes coming! Can't wait for your cookbook!

Julie

Wednesday 12th of November 2014

Yay! That book is one of my favorites :) I still think about it from time to time. I'm glad you got the opportunity to enjoy it too :) I really wish I could grab coffee with my online friends and readers to talk about books! How fun would that be? Maybe I should start an online virtual book club :) xoxo

Kate

Sunday 2nd of November 2014

I'm absolutely the same way about Taylor Swift - she was all over the late night shows in the UK and also when I was in Chicago this past week, and her songs are just so damn catchy! That album is coming my way!

Carrie

Saturday 1st of November 2014

You might want to give this a look :) http://www.essentialoilspedia.com/arthritis/

Julie

Sunday 2nd of November 2014

bookmarking this - thank you SO much, Carrie!!!

Carrie

Saturday 1st of November 2014

Like you I despise Halloween. I also happen to absolutely love Young Living oils and your blog :)