Menu

Favorites from Trader Joe’s

SHARE THIS POST:

All my favorite items from Trader Joe's compiled into one giant list!

This might be one of my favorite posts to write, ever because sharing my favorites from Trader Joe’s is SO FUN!!!

I’m thankful that we have three Trader Joe’s within a 5 mile radius of where we live.

They literally have the BEST items and I always come out with a cart-full.

I can’t help myself but I go down every single aisle and I swear I’m just taking my arm and swiping everything into my cart, haha

The prices are so amazing too. You just can’t beat it.

Every time I find something new at Trader Joe’s, I’m always thinking, “can Trader Joe’s make anything bad?”

So this post is just literally a run down of some of my favorite items I buy ALL.THE.TIME when I go to Trader Joe’s.

It’s going to be an ongoing post and I’ll keep adding to it if I find myself buying something there more than once.

ALSO! Obviously none of this is sponsored. I don’t think Trader Joe’s even works with influencers (but please sign me up at the top of the list if they ever do), but yeah, everything is just from our own pockets and opinions on what we love!

We love their frozen beef tamales. They’re the best for a quick weeknight meal fix when you’ve got zero time to make dinner.

We’ve also tried their chicken and green chile one but we like the beef one best.

Omg, as an Asian, I feel like I have authority over this. These potstickers are LEGIT.

Like, way better than the ones you get at Asian grocery stores!

We’ve tried their pork ones too but the chicken one has better flavor, in our opinion.

There’s so much controversy over these cauliflower gnocchi. We LOVE them and I always buy 4-5 bags whenever I go to TJ’s so we never run out.

I remember when they were a dime a dozen and when I saw them at my TJ’s, I bought 14 in one trip, LOL

Thank goodness our TJ’s doesn’t put a limit on how many bags of cauliflower gnocchi you can buy.

My faaaaavorite maple chicken breakfast sausage out there. And I have tried A LOT!

Another favorite chicken sausage of mine.

I love the two chicken sausages above because from a macro perspective, they are really good! I buy two-three packs every time and freeze them.

THE BEST BACON OUT THERE. The macros are insane on this and it makes me wonder how…but at the same time, I don’t care because it’s SO good.

I buy 4-5 packs at a time whenever I go. They freeze really well!

I’ve got no time to slice mushrooms myself so pre-sliced is great.

 

THESE ARE ADDICTING!!! But they’re even better when you keep them in the fridge and eat them straight from the fridge.

If you guys watch IG stories, you’ll know I have an entire stash of these. I literally put them on EVERYTHING.

The best on smashed avocado toast and fried eggs!

Tried this recently on grilled chicken and salmon. AMAZING!

Gotta have honey!

Oh, and I love raw honey on hand, too.

Love these sprays for cooking and baking!

ALL THE NUT BUTTERS. Trader Joe’s has the cheapest nut butters around and I always stock up on every variety. Almond butter, peanut butter, cashew butter, any and all! I don’t discriminate, haha

If you haven’t tried these yet, they are addicting.

My two favorite dark chocolate bars!

I could eat this whole container. Fun fact: these are TJ’s most popular item that they sell the most of.

These are the perfect crisps to spread some cheese on top.

I recently found these and the coffee flavor is great and a nice little treat in the middle of the day.

So convenient to have these on hand.

Again, TJ’s has the cheapest specialty flours and they last a while!

 

I love love the chunks the best!

Annnnd of course TJ’s would have the cheapest nuts too. I don’t go anywhere else for nuts.

We always grab some pasta just to have on hand although I typically eat cauliflower gnocchi these days.

The best salt and pepper chips! They’re ultra crispy and extra peppery!

I always buy their chicken, vegetable, beef stocks and broth!

Pre-minced garlic is my BFF some days. But there is still nothing better than fresh.

I love this shaving cream! You don’t need a lot of it. It doesn’t lather/foam but it’s great for shaving b/c it’s super moisturizing!

One of Winston’s favs!

Who doesn’t love having coconut oil on hand? Baking, cooking, and I even use it on my body in the winter time, LOL no joke. It’s SUPER moisturizing!

THESE ARE SO FREAKING ADDICTING. And at $1.69 a bag, they are something you need to grab four or more bags of.

Not that I know anything about that, LOL

The ultimate guide for what to buy at Trader Joe's!

SHARE THIS POST:

Posted on October 06, 2018

dinner for two by julie wampler

ORDER MY COOKBOOK:

DINNER FOR TWO

Perfect for: singles & couples, newlyweds, empty-nesters, college students, YOU!

 

Order now:

Amazon | Barnes & Noble | Indigo | IndieBound

Digital: Kindle | Nook | iBook | Google Play

Leave a Comment

Thank you for taking your time to leave a comment! I will do my best to respond to all comments that require a response.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 I have read and agree with the privacy policy.

  1. Teri K
    10/06/2018 at 12:59 pm

    I’m so jealous. No Trader Joe’s in Hawaii.

    • Julie
      10/08/2018 at 5:49 pm

      You would think that they would have one!! They all wear Hawaiian shirts lol

  2. Teri K
    10/06/2018 at 9:08 pm

    I’m so jealous! No Trader Joe’s in Hawaii.

  3. Hetta
    10/07/2018 at 11:52 am

    Hi Julie: Great list. Many of your favs are mine as well. One important item you left out is TJ’s “all but peanut, peanut butter”. With all of the allergies in schools this one takes the place of traditional peanut butter. It actually tastes better too.

    • Julie
      10/08/2018 at 5:50 pm

      I went to our TJ’s last night and looked for this peanut butter that you’re talking about and we don’t have that here.

  4. Nadine Weber
    10/07/2018 at 5:01 pm

    I am new to Trader Joe’s..very grateful for all our info and hints

    • Julie
      10/08/2018 at 5:51 pm

      You’re going to learn to LOVE it!

  5. Alma Zensen
    10/12/2018 at 11:51 am

    LOVE TJ !!! ~ just tried their “giant” pork chop (2 servings), already brined in apple cider and seasonings ~ ready for the grill or pan. Very juicy and tender ~ cooked it with apples, TJ apple jam, apple cider vinegar, dijon mustard, thyme, cayenne ~ served it with wild rice ~ what a meal !!!

    • Julie
      10/16/2018 at 7:14 am

      That sounds amazing!!! I need to find that

Back to Top