Skip to Content

Mushroom Sliders with Fry Sauce

AS AN AMAZON ASSOCIATE I EARN FROM QUALIFYING PURCHASES

PW Wednesday’s: Mushroom Sliders with Fry Sauce grab a cold brew and dig in for some delicious comfort food!mushroom-onion-sliders-1
Annnnd we’re back with the 2nd installment of Pioneer Woman Wednesday’s! You might want to grab a cold brew to drink with these babies. These are the perfect summer grilling meal. This week, the menu choice was chosen by the lovely Megan. Good job, Megan ;) but whatever happened to our rule of no frying or oil splattering? Haha juuuust kidding!


I think all of us had issues with these sliders but boy, the results sure make us forget pretty quickly what messes may have happened in the kitchen. Plus, you can always send the misters in the kitchen to do the dirty work after you’ve slaved over the stove, right?

Pioneer Woman, I gotta hand it to her, she knows how to make challenging meals turn into delicious, unforgettable dishes that you will make over and over again. I think all her recipes have some sort of challenge to them, or maybe it’s just the ones we’ve chosen, haha..there’s definitely methods to getting them right but I feel like that’s the way she is. She teaches you through scrumptious food so you’ll make it again and get that method down pat.

These burgers, although they did make quite the splatter mess for some of us, were definitely well worth it in the end. My favorite part was the fry sauce. Mayo, ketchup, and cayenne pepper. Woooow. So flipping good. I kept dipping my sliders in it, probably not the best. Also, the fact that these were topped with mushrooms and onions cooked down in wine (yeah, so mine were overly wine-y since I halved the recipe & forgot to halve the wine — but I guess you could see that as me doing it on purpose, ha!) made them so flavorful. I didn’t use ground beef like the recipe called for (I know, such a rebel), I went with ground turkey because I had that in the freezer and it needed to be used. I still think it turned out awesome and we have leftovers so I’m more than ok with that!

Be sure to grab the recipe over at Megan’s blog if you want to make these for a summer cookout and be sure to check out the other participating ladies’ posts below:

Gina – Running to the Kitchen

Rachel – Baked by Rachel

Tina – My Life as a Mrs.

If you missed the last PW Wednesday, we made fried chicken tacos!

Stay tuned for more PW Wednesday’s!! :) Aren’t these fun?!

Previous
Chicken Tamale Casserole
Next
Peanut Butter Cheesecake and Cookie Dough Brownies

Sour Cream Coffee Cake | Pass The Sushi!

Thursday 26th of April 2012

[...] attic never to be seen again on my  book shelf. So, even though I am seeing other bloggers cook their way through cook books I want, am reading intersting reviews on cook books I really want to try, and am adding all sorts [...]

nicole {sweet peony}

Thursday 19th of April 2012

Yum! These are so cute & they sound delicious! And holy cow, that fry sauce?! Helloooo! :)

Jenny @ BAKE

Thursday 19th of April 2012

wow these look amazing!

Lemon

Thursday 19th of April 2012

Wow, a delicious mushroom recipe. I very much like the design of your blog.

Julie

Thursday 19th of April 2012

Thanks! :)

Chung-Ah | Damn Delicious

Thursday 19th of April 2012

Wow, Julie, gorgeous photos. When I get my Canon T2i I'm heading to Washington to take some lessons for you!