Skip to Content

Chorizo Azul Tacos

AS AN AMAZON ASSOCIATE I EARN FROM QUALIFYING PURCHASES

If you've never had blue cheese on tacos, you're missing out! It pairs perfectly with the spicy chorizo!

I’m by no means a patient person at all. I’m the type of person who, if I want it at that moment, I will get it. Impulse shopper could very well be my middle name. When it comes to airline tickets, most of the time, I see a decent price and I’m like, “Jason, we HAVE TO buy it today or it’s going to go up tomorrow and I’m going to be so angry and omg end of the world!!!!!!” So yeah, patience is not my forte. However, lately I’ve been testing my patience and you know what? It’s actually not a horrible thing to wait around and not rush every purchase (I bet you’re rolling your eyes at me, right?) Case in point: I’m flying up to Boston this Fall to visit Rachel and plane tickets a month or so ago were ok. They seemed like a good deal to me (compared to what they could be) and I wanted to buy it IMMEDIATELY. But no, I decided to wait just to see. Well, last week, JetBlue had an awesome deal and I snagged up plane tickets for $86 each way. SCORE!

Another case in point in my recent patience testing: this year for Thanksgiving, we’re going to Jason’s parent’s and tickets were pretty good this far out and I was like, “OMG we HAVE to buy today. It’s totally going to go up from here. C’monnnnn” but then after that whole tantrum (not really, more like whining lol), I decided to wait because I heard that plane tickets sometimes go down on weekends. This past weekend, they went down $32 a pop. Should I buy lottery tickets next?! Goodness, I just love this new patient me…I’m saving so much money! Haha

If you've never had blue cheese on tacos, you're missing out! It pairs perfectly with the spicy chorizo!

If you've never had blue cheese on tacos, you're missing out! It pairs perfectly with the spicy chorizo!

If you’ve never put blue cheese crumbles on your tacos before, you’re missing out. This is yet another dish that has been inspired by my Scottsdale trip. I never had blue cheese on tacos prior to this trip and I was really skeptical but everyone that was local there told that the chorizo azul tacos are one of the best tacos they’ve had and I HAD to try it. I’m so glad I did because I won’t ever go back to regular shredded cheese! The pungent and creaminess of the blue cheese goes so perfectly with the spicy chorizo.

If you've never had blue cheese on tacos, you're missing out! It pairs perfectly with the spicy chorizo!

Chorizo Azul Tacos

If you've never had blue cheese on tacos, you're missing out! It pairs perfectly with the spicy chorizo!
Prep Time: 5 mins
Cook Time: 5 mins
Total Time: 10 mins
Servings: 6

Servings are adjustable but please note that results, timing, and cookware may vary when adjusting servings.

Author: Julie Chiou

Ingredients

  • 2 chorizo sausages, casings removed
  • 1 small onion, diced
  • 1 clove garlic, finely minced
  • Blue cheese crumbles
  • 6 small flour tortillas

Instructions

  • In a medium skillet, cook and break up chorizo sausage until browned and cook through. Add the onion and garlic and cook until onion is translucent.
  • To assemble: place a bit of chorizo filling in the center of the flour tortilla then sprinkle blue cheese on top.
Previous
Beyond the Table
Next
2014 White House Kids' State Dinner
Recipe Rating




susan

Saturday 25th of July 2015

OMG! Tacos and blue cheese? Two of my all time favorite foods that I never would have thought to combine in a million years. Can't WAIT to try them.

Lauren

Thursday 31st of July 2014

These look heavenly! Who would have thought of putting blue cheese on tacos? Yum.

Francesca

Wednesday 30th of July 2014

Oh I love the idea of blue cheese profile in here... super cool ;)

Jacqueline

Tuesday 29th of July 2014

These look amazing! I always put way too many ingredients in tacos, but I love how simple -- but powerful -- the flavors are here!

Kathryn

Tuesday 29th of July 2014

These sound so tasty; what a great combination of spicy sausage and punchy cheese.